CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M84202
Ms. Bobbie Stellner
US JHI Corp.
4510 Regent Street, Suite 3
Madison, WI 53705
RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China.
Dear Ms. Stellner:
In your letter dated June 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style No. GPKC-06 (PC8386PY) Loopy Pony O, consists of eight ponytail holders a 100% polyester fabric of non-knit construction.
The applicable subheading for Style No. GPKC-06 (PC8386PY) Loopy Pony O will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division