CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M84195
Mr. Richard Zupito
Montgomery International, Inc.
341 Erickson Avenue
Essington, POA 19029
RE: The tariff classification of a woven filtration material, for use in the manufacture of filter bags, from China.
Dear Mr. Zupito:
In your letter dated May 12, 2006, which was received June 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant sample, as described in your literature, consists of a plain woven fabric constructed from nylon monofilaments measuring less than 1 mm in cross section, and, as such, are considered to be of textile man-made fibers for tariff purposes. This material will be imported into the United States in widths of 65-inches and 100-yard lengths. After importation, they will be manufactured into filter bags having a wide range of filtering activities, such as in chemicals, petroleum products, pharmaceuticals and many others.
The applicable subheading for the material, being imported as roll goods, will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses and the like. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division