CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M84154
Ms. Rhoda A. Salus
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P. A.
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022
RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s woven pants; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); most important assembly.
Dear Ms. Salus:
This is in reply to your letter dated May 9, 2006, and supplemental letter dated June 7, on behalf of Tristate all Asia Ind. Co. Ltd., concerning a classification and country of origin determination for women’s woven pants that will be imported into the United States.
FACTS:
The submitted sample, style 603211, is a pair of women’s lined pants constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with belt loops, button and buttonhole, and hook and bar closures; a front opening with a zipper closure; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs.
The manufacturing operations will occur in China (Country “A”) and Macau (Country “B”). You have provided a sample of the partially assembled garment as it leaves China (Country A), the first time, a sample of the partially assembled garment as it leaves Macau (Country B) and a sample of the finished garment as it will be imported from China (Country A) into the United States. Your samples will be returned, as requested.
The manufacturing operations are as follows:
CHINA (Country “A”):
The fabric is cut into component parts
The interlining is fused
Shell panels are overlocked
Back darts are sewn
Slant pockets are sewn to front panels
Zipper/fly is sewn to both front panels, and the front rise seam is sewn a short distance below the fly, leaving approximately 1-½ inches of the front rise unattached.
Front fly is topstitched
Lining panels are joined at the side seams, inseams, back rise, and front rise below the front opening.
MACAU (Country “B”):
Join front and back shell panels at side seams
Sew inseams
Complete front rise
Join back panels, forming the back rise
Attach labels to the fly
CHINA (Country “A”):
Join the shell and lining
Form and attach the waistband
Tack belt loops to waistband
Open buttonhole
Attach button and hook and bar
Hem legs
Trim, iron attach hangtags and pack for export
ISSUE:
What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?
CLASSIFICATION:
The applicable subheading for the pants is in 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Women’s… trousers . . ., of cotton. The general rate of duty is 16.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cpb.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by Section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section."
Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.
Although the garment consists of two or more component parts, it is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the terms of the tariff shift are not met, Section 102.21 (c)(2) is inapplicable.
Section 102.21 (c)(3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section”:
If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the good was knit; or
Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.
Since the garment is neither knit nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.
Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.”
In the case of the subject merchandise, the assembly processes in Country B, Macau which consist of joining the front and back shell panels at the side seams, sewing the inseams, completing the front rise, and joining the back panels, forming the back rise constitute the most important assembly processes.
Accordingly, under Section 102.21 (c)(4), the country of origin of the submitted garment is Country B, Macau, the country in which the most important assembly processes occur.
HOLDING:
The country of origin of the pants is Country B, Macau.
The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division