CLA-2-11: RR: NC: 2:231 M84075
Ms. Susan Todd
Gram Pty. Ltd.
P.O. Box 557
Lindfield NSW 2070
Australia
RE: The tariff classification of flaked barley from Australia.
Dear Ms. Todd:
In your letter dated June 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise, “Heat Processed Flaked Barley” is said to consist of 100 percent raw pearled barley grains that are placed in to a hot air stream, where they are “softened” (partially cooked) to enable the grains be further processed by mechanical rollers into flakes. You indicate that this product is intended for use as an ingredient in biscuits, crackers, wholegrain breads, “Muesli” style cereals and granola bars. This product will be packaged in 25-kilogram bags and is not intended for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for this flaked barley will be1104.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cereal grains otherwise worked (for example, hulled, rolled, flaked, pearled, sliced or kibbled), except rice of heading 1006; germ of cereals, whole, rolled, flaked or ground: rolled or flaked grains: of other cereals, of barley. The rate of duty will be 2 cents per kg.
General Note 28(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement (UAFTA). General Note 28(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that
For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good of a UAFTA country under the terms of this note only if –
(i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Australia or of the United States, or both;
(ii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of Australia or of the United States, or both, and—
(A) each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note;
(B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content requirement referred to in subdivision (n) of this note; or
(C) the good meets any other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note;
and such good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note;
(iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of Australia or of the United States, or both, exclusively from materials described in subdivision (b)(i) or (b)(ii) of this note; or
(iv) the good otherwise qualifies as an originating good under this note,
and is imported directly into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of Australia.
Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for UAFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 28(b)(i). The goods will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the UAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division