CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228 M84012
Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Center, NY 11570
RE: The tariff classification of a flavor enhancer from Japan
Dear Mr. Pascarella:
In your letter dated May 24, 2006, on behalf of Ajinomoto Food Ingredients, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample and technical information accompanied your letter. The sample was opened and examined, and, as requested, is being returned to you. Koji-Aji is a fine, light yellow powder composed of wheat protein, yeast extract, and maltodextrin. A nutritional analysis provided indicates the product contains 65.1 percent protein, 16.5 percent sugar, 15 percent ash, and 3.3 percent moisture. Koji-Aji will be used as a flavor enhancer in a variety of food applications.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division