CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M83978

Ms. Karine Giasson
Coalision, Inc.
619 Le Breton
Longueuil, Qc, Canada J4G 1R9

RE: The tariff classification of women’s ski pants from China. Correction to Ruling Number M81965

Dear Ms. Giasson:

This replaces Ruling Number M81965, dated May 10, 2006, which contained a mistake of fact. In that ruling we indicated that the trousers had scuff guards of Cordura® fabric, an abrasion resistant material. In fact, the patches on the inside of the legs at the ankle areas are the same material as the shell fabric, and are not abrasion resistant. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated April 4, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The garments in question, styles HPL-05-06 and HPL-07-06, are both women’s ankle length ski pants that differ only in that style HPL-05-06 has insulation and a binding of Cordura® fabric at the bottom hem. The garments are made from a woven 100% nylon shell fabric with a visible plastic coating on the inside and fully sealed seams. The pants have a fly front with a zipper closure, snaps at the waist, along with adjustment tabs and belt loops, three zippered pockets, hidden elastic leg sleeves and patches on the inner portion of each leg in the ankle area.

The applicable subheading for styles HPL-05-06 and HPL-07-06 will be 6210.50.5039, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other trousers, breeches and shorts, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

These pants fall within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division