CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M83971
Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753
RE:	The tariff classification of Ranolazine Hydrochloride (CAS-95635-56-6) and Clonazepam (CAS-1622-61-3), imported in bulk form, from Italy and Brazil
Dear Ms. Forstenzer:
	In your letter dated May 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The first product, Ranolazine Hydrochloride, is indicated for the treatment of chronic angina.
	The second product, Clonazepam, is an anticonvulsant drug.  It is used to control seizures and for the treatment of panic disorder.
	The applicable subheading for Ranolazine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for Clonazepam, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.91.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Alprazolam (INN), … , clonazepam (INN), … , tetrazepam (INN) and triazolam (INN); salts thereof.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
Clonazepam may also be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which is enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control.  Information on the Controlled Substances Act can be obtained by calling the DEA at 1-800-882-9539, or by visiting their website at www.dea.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division