CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M83933
Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919
RE: The tariff classification of socks from China.
Dear Ms. Stubblefield:
In your letter dated June 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, style 6085, “Wicking Athletic Socks” are made of knit 70% polyester/13% nylon/12% elastic/5% spandex. The socks will also be imported in styles 6086 size 9-11 and 6087, size 7-9.
The applicable subheading for the “Wicking Athletic Socks”, style 6085, 6086 and 6087 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division