CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M83913
Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China.
Dear Ms. Shira:
In your letter dated June 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style K066JU07 is a men’s jacket constructed from 56% cotton, 44% polyester, finely knit, heavy weight interlock fabric. The jacket is close fitting and features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long raglan sleeves with close fitting, self-fabric cuffs; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; embroidered logos on the left and right sides of the chest; a large screen print design on the back panel; and a close fitting, self-fabric bottom band.
The applicable subheading for Style K066JU07 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style K066JU07 falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division