CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 M83902

Kevin Maher
C Air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt and shorts for girls’ wear from Cambodia

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated May 24, 2006, written on behalf of Children Place, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style D3758M0006, is comprised of two pieces. One of the pieces, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, is a skirt, jeans-styled, through the belt loops of which a self-fabric belt is threaded. Sewn into this skirt, by means of one stitch at each side of the waist, is the second of the pieces, a pair of shorts, fully elasticized around the waistband, manufactured from jersey fabric of 98% cotton/2% spandex.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the shorts of this style will be 6104.62.2060 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…shorts (other than swimwear), knitted…, of cotton, other, shorts, girls’, other; and for the skirt of this style will be 6204.52.2080, HTSUS, which provides for …girls’…skirts…, of cotton, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 14.9 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342 and the shorts within 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division