CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 M83895
Mr. Marty Langtry
Fed Ex Trade Networks
1226 Michael Drive
Suite B
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE: The tariff classification of cardigan and blouse from China.
Dear Mr. Langtry:
In your letter dated June 5, 2006, on behalf of Tehama, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
You have submitted two samples, style 512203 is a 60% cotton and 40% rayon knit cardigan. The woman’s cardigan features long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure. There is a woven ribbon trim in the placket. The garment has less than 18 stitches per centimeters, however, HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 is not applicable because the placket ribbon is a component and it is woven.
Style 132023 is a woman’s shirt with full front panels constructed from100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeves and the back are constructed from 57% silk, 23% nylon and 20% rayon knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a V-neck, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure. The essential character is imparted by the woven front.
The applicable subheading for style 512203 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: other, women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 132023 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 512203 falls within textile category designation 339. Style 132023 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division