CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M83802

Ms. Isabel Rangel, Import Department
L’Koral Industries
5175 Soto Street
Vernon, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from China.

Dear Ms. Rangel:

In your letter received on May 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit jumper. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style KK531013K is a woman’s knit jumper constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent cashmere knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover garment extends to approximately three inches above the knee and has a deep V neckline, and a rib knit bottom. The front is gathered vertically, and it also has a cord tie at the bottom of the neckline.

You have suggested that the garment should be classified in subheading 6110.20.2077, and should be exempt from quota, in accordance with Chapter 61, statistical note 6. The deep, wide V-neckline as well as the oversized armholes provide insufficient coverage for the garment to be worn as a pullover of that heading. Because the garment is not classified in heading 6110, the statistical note does not apply. Because of the garment’s length, and the fact that an upper body garment would be required for sufficient coverage, the garment is classified as a jumper, in heading 6114.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Jumpers. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division