CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M83794

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of hats and headbands from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 24, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Four samples were submitted with your request.

Style AW36300 is a knit acrylic cuff-style hat, made in several colors. Style AW36300S is a knit acrylic cuff style hat with combination strips. Style AW36301 is a knit acrylic headband that will be made in several colors. Style AW36301S is a knit acrylic headband that will be made in combination strips.

The applicable subheading for the hats, Styles AW36300 and AW36300S will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

 The applicable subheading for the headbands, Style AW36301 and AW36301S, will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division