CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M83768

Ms. Jenny Helm
Gear for Sports, Inc.
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, KS 66219

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Helm:

In your letter dated May 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style G2079 is a men’s cardigan cut and sewn from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric label on the left sleeve; zippered pouch pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style G2079 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style G2079 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division