CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M83690

Ms. Linda Thompson
UTI United States Inc.
1001 Virginia Avenue, Suite 1
Wilmington, NC 28401

RE: The tariff classification of PVC coated fiberglass fabric from France

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated May 15, 2006, on behalf of BGF Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples submitted with your request are fabrics used for making interior window shades to screen out sunlight. They consist of glass fibers coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic, woven and heat set. According to the figures submitted with your request, the PVC coating accounts for 2/3 of the weight and the glass fibers account for 1/3 of the weight for both styles of sunshade material. You indicate that in Sample A, Screenglass Fabric 250, the PVC accounts for 68 percent of the value and in Sample B, Screenglass Fabric 525, the PVC accounts for 59 percent of the value. The PVC coating is considered to be the component that imparts the essential character to both fabrics.

The applicable subheading for Screenglass Fabrics 250 and 525 will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: other: flexible…other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division