CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 M83615
Mr. Shawn Michael Gibson
Chesta Co., Inc.
145 West Columbus Street
Pickerington, OH 43147
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Mr. Gibson:
In your letter dated May 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted half pair sample, identified as Item # tcj-1869p, is a child’s open-toe, open-heel sandal with a predominately leather upper and a rubber/plastic sole. The sandal features an adjustable leather heel strap with a hook-and-loop closure and a leather vamp portion that opens at the instep and is secured by a hook-and-loop closure. You state that this sandal will be valued at over $2.50 per pair.
The applicable subheading for the sandal, identified as Item # tcj-1869p, will be 6403.99.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, with upper’s predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not cover the ankle; which is valued over $2.50 per pair; for other persons. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We note that the sample shoe you have provided for this ruling request has not been marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the shoe does not meet the country of origin marking requirements of the marking statute and will be considered not legally marked.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division