CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:356 M83564
Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated May 17, 2006, on behalf of Tellas Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
Style 04346A012A is a men’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed from a 70% cotton/30% polyester knit velour fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs at the wrist area and a self-fabric tightened waistband at the bottom.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 04346A012A falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division