CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83548

Patrick Leung
Expert Group Limited
16/F., Hang Cheong Fty. Bldg.
1 Wing Ming Street
Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for ladies’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Leung:

In your letter dated May 11, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style B59506(2)/AC6200, manufactured from knitted fabrics of 100% acrylic that have been pieced together, is a long-sleeved, hooded garment. All of the components of this garment are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …pullovers…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s…, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division