CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83538

Gayle E. Williams
Sears Holding Corp.
Dept 733IMP—A3-366B
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for ladies’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated May 16, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style WRTH067851B, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long sleeves, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a loosely fitted, self-fabric waistband. The components of this garment are assembled by means of sewing.

As you have requested, the submitted sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s…, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division