CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M83521
Mr. Troy D. Crago
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated May 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.
Style C097ZA00485 is a clute cut glove constructed of a 100% cotton knitted fabric with a brushed underside. The glove features a ribbed knit sewn-on cuff.
The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: Without fourchettes . . . Jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.
The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division