CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M83508

Mr. Michael J. Skidmore
Customs Consultant
103 Greenleaf Street
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China

Dear Mr. Skidmore:

In your letter dated May 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Johnny Appleseed’s Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style A01206M is a woman’s shirt constructed from 63 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon and 4percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist with button closures, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.

Style A06255 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 70 percent acrylic and 30 percent wool knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, s collar, two patch pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style A01206M will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style A06255 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style A01206M falls within textile category designation 641 and style A06255 falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division