CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 M83482

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% fiberglass plain woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated May, 10, 2006, on behalf of your client Dewtex, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample that you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% glass fiber. You indicate that it is constructed from glass rovings with a silica content of 67%. Weighing 60 g/m2, this product will be imported in 91.4 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will function as a component of a wall and ceiling insulation system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven glass fiber fabric will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division