CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M83465

Mary Bailey
Sears Holdings Corp.
Import Dept 733IMP; A3-330A/A
3333 Beverly Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ outerwear from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated May 11, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style BAHHO67101, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves, by a full-front, zippered opening, by a stand-up collar, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…other than those of heading 6103, of man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.2 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division