CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M83385
Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Ashear:
In your letter dated April 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.
Style AW46M315 is a 82% acrylic 16% polyester 1% spandex 1% rubber string-knit glove with a hemmed ribbed knit cuff.
Style AW46M312 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a string-knit 85% wool 15% nylon fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with magnetic fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a fleece lining that extends to trim the ribbed knit cuff glove bottom and mitten cover.
The applicable subheading for Style AW46M315 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style AW46M312 will be 6116.91.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style AW46M315 falls within textile category designation 631 and Style AW46M312 falls within textile category designation 431. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division