CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 M83373
Ms. Anna Payrits
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
101 Mark Street (Suite G)
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE:	The tariff classification of parts for a throttle body and accelerator pedal sensor from Japan
Dear Ms. Payrits:
	In your letter dated May 2, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Keihin IPT Manufacturing.
	The articles in question are described as a “wave washer”, part number C21X6-RCA-A010, a “knock pin”, part number CR6U0-RCA-0001, and a “lip seal”, part number CR6S1-RCA-0031. Descriptive information and samples were submitted.

	Based on the information you have submitted, the wave washer is a part used in a throttle body to keep a motor engaged into a gear and reduce vibration. The knock pin and sensor are parts of accelerator pedal sensor assembly. The knock pin is used as a mechanical contact point in the sensor assembly. The lip seal, which is comprised of a rubber ring within a structural metal shell that allows the seal to retain its shape, is designed to fit around a shaft entering the sensor and prevent the introduction of contamination. We assume from the information made available that the sensor is of the type that changes resistance in response to the position of the accelerator pedal.
	In your request you suggest that the wave washer and knock pin are provided for in heading 7318, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bolts, rivets, cotters and similar articles of iron or steel, while the lip seal is provided for in HTSUS heading 8484, which provides for gaskets and similar joints of metal sheeting combined with other material. However, we find that wave washer and knock pin are more specifically provided for as parts of the articles with which they are used. We also find that the lip seal is not a gasket within the context of HTSUS 8484.
	The applicable subheading for the wave washer will be 8481.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances.  The rate of duty is free.
	The applicable subheading for the lip seal will be 8533.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers), other than heating resistors. The rate of duty is free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division