CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:349 M83337
Maria Elena Gomez
Bob Barker Company, Inc.
134 N. Main St.
Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526
RE: The tariff classification of pillow from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Gomez:
In your letter dated May 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a sample of item # SP1520 “Cell Pillow.” The outer shell of the pillow is made from nylon woven fabric quilted to a polyester batting. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. All of the edges are finished. The pillow measures 15 inches in width and 20 inches in length.
The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The general duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division