CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M83231
Mr. Richard Dougherty
Import Manager
FedEx Trade Networks
501 Elmwood Avenue
Sharon Hill, PA 19079-1033
RE:	The tariff classification of a power supply and barcode scanners from China
Dear Mr. Dougherty:
	In your letter dated May 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Metrologic.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is a power supply and four barcode scanners.
The power supply has a plug that connects into a barcode scanner to power and/or charge it.  A diagram of the power supply reveals that it has an input power of 120 volts of alternating current (AC) and an output power of 5.2 volts of direct current (DC) power, with a power output of 650mA.  As such, it is a rectifying power supply, which converts AC voltage to DC voltage.

	The four barcode scanners are identified in your letter as the MS9520 Voyager CG, MS9540 Voyager CG, MS9535 Voyager BT, and MS9524 Voyager PDF.
The MS9520 Voyager CG and the MS9540 Voyager CG are auto trigger, single-line laser barcode scanners designed for decoding all standard 10 bar codes, including RSS codes. The difference between the MS9520 Voyager CG and MS9540 Voyager CG barcode scanners is that the MS9540 Voyager CG has code gate data transmission technology.
The MS9535 Voyager BT incorporates Bluetooth wireless technology in addition to the items offered in the MS9520 Voyager CG and MS9540 Voyager CG.
The MS9524 Voyager PDF offers all the above features in addition to the ability to decode 2D codes, such as PDF471, PDF417 truncated, micro PDF, macro PDF, and RSS-14 composite bar code symbologies.
	Your letter suggests that the power supply should be classified under subheading 8504.40.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Power supplies for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471: Suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471.”  However, the power supply is connected to a barcode scanner, which is a magnetic or optical reader and not an automatic data processing machine or unit thereof of heading 8471.  The power supply is a rectifying power supply that converts alternating current (AC) power to direct current (DC) power and connects to a barcode scanner to provide power and/or a charge to it.  Rectifying power supplies are provided for eo nominee in the HTSUS under subheading 8504.40.95.  Therefore, subheading 8504.40.60 is inapplicable.
	The applicable subheading for the power supply will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.”  The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the MS9520 Voyager CG, MS9540 Voyager CG, MS9535 Voyager BT, and MS9524 Voyager PDF bar code scanners will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division