CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M83229
Ms. Maria Johnson
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064
RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.
Dear Ms. Johnson:
In your letter dated May 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.
Style 5914, Mr. Incredible Jumpsuit, is a textile costume set that consists of a polyester jumpsuit and eye mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck (capping), it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.
Style 8409, Lady Bug Fairy Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress with detachable wings and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (ruffles and a multiple layer skirt), it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.
Style 6432, Jack Sparrow, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit and a bandanna, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. The jumpsuit has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.
The applicable subheading for style 5914, Mr. Incredible Jumpsuit, style 8409, Lady Bug Fairy Dress, and style 6432, Jack Sparrow, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division