CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 NY M83130

Mr. David Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP
Counselors At Law
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated May 3, 2006, on behalf of your client Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

Following is a description of two samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply.

Style Number: 156239 Garment Description: A pullover constructed from 72% silk, 24% nylon, and 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment features ¾" sleeves, a simulated full front opening with seven non-functional buttons on the knit portion of the garment, a rib knit bottom, and a sewn-in woven ruffled insert that opens at the neck and has a three-button closure. The garment also has a shirt-style woven collar. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: more than 18 stitches. Component Construction: The woven ruffled insert is sewn in. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.90.1060 Textile Category Number: 739

Style Number: 156241 Garment Description: A pullover constructed from 72% silk, 24% nylon, and 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment features ¾" sleeves, a V-neckline, a rib knit bottom, and a sewn-in woven insert that opens at the neck and has a five-button closure. The garment also has a shirt-style woven collar. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: more than 18 stitches. Component Construction: The woven insert is sewn in. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.90.1060 Textile Category Number: 739

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division