CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 M82968
Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY  10020
RE:	The tariff classification of a Crystal Snowflake Hair Accessory from China.
Dear Ms. De Silva:
	In your letter dated April 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is identified as Crystal Snowflake Hair Accessory, reference PP 1039563.  The item is a metal bobby pin composed of iron with silver plating, meant to be worn as a hair accessory.  Attached to the bobby pin is a snowflake-shaped metal ornament that is decorated with rhinestone crystal accents.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the Crystal Snowflake Hair Accessory will be 9615.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like… Other: Hair pins.”  The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division