CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 M82926

Ms. Jennifer Yasukochi
Meiko America, Inc.
19600 Magellan Drive
Torrance, CA 90502

RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic/polyester blend weft knit fabric of pile construction from Korea.

Dear Ms. Yasukochi:

In your letter dated April 20,2006, on behalf of your client Mitsui Lifestyle USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style MBA20, indicates that it is a weft knit fabric of pile construction. It is characterized by a long lush pile which has been created by inserting card sliver into the loops of the ground fabric during the knitting process. The fabric is composed of 80% acrylic and 20% polyester with the sliver pile composed wholly of acrylic fiber. Weighing 576.7 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the production of various products including coats, rugs and articles of fake fur.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit pile fabric will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, “long pile” fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a ruling on the country of origin. Your request for a country of origin ruling should include a complete description of each manufacturing operation including the country where the operation was performed and the materials and machinery used to perform the process. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division