CLA-2-06: RR: NC: SP: 231 M82872

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
5673 Old Dixie Hwy. (Suite 155)
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of a floral bundle from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated April 12, 2006, on behalf of your client Star Home Décor USA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample merchandise in question is described as ”Arrow Reeds” (Ceratocaryum Argenteum), which consists of a bundle of dried, pale green reeds that have brown spear-like tips. Each reed is approximately 38 inches in length and 3/16-inches in diameter. Each bundle of approximately 15 to 20 reeds will be secured together by rubber bands.

The applicable subheading for the “Arrow Reeds” will be 0604.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, dried or bleached. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division