CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M82805

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style FG6403697 is a lined and insulated girl’s glove with an outershell constructed of a 51% nylon 49% polyester woven fabric with a coated underside. The glove features a snowflake design embroidered on the backside, a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb, a ribbed knit cuff extending from the gauntlet bottom, a hook and clasp, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

Style FG6202396 is a lined and insulated girl’s mitten with an outershell constructed of a 51% nylon 49% polyester woven fabric with a faux diamond snowflake design on the backside knuckle area. The mitten features a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb, a ribbed knit cuff extending from the gauntlet bottom, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The item will also be available in a glove version as Style FG6404897. Both styles are constructed of a woven fabric with no visible coating, therefore, your suggested classification as a coated fabric ski mitten or glove under 6216.00.0800, HTSUS, is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for style FG6403697 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles FG6202396 and FG6404897 will be 6216.00.4600, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division