CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M82777

Mr. Bill Gabelman
Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc.
230-19 International Airport Center, Suite 250
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Gabelman:

In your letter dated April 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 6K3634 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket has a removable sleeveless, hooded liner that is constructed from quilted, 100% nylon, woven fabric with fiberfill batting. The liner buttons into the jacket along buttonholes located on the inner zipper placket and is not suitable for wear alone. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered. closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 6K3634 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 6K3634 falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division