CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M82413
Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Malaysia.
Dear Ms. Girvin:
In your letter dated April 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #009-2388, is woman’s shirt constructed from 94% rayon, 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a crew neckline with a keyhole opening and a one-button closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has velvet trim around the neckline, and keyhole opening. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.
We are returning your sample as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 009-2388 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 009-2388 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division