CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M82358
Linda M. Rasco
Metro Customs Brokers Inc.
40 Miromar Drive, Suite 12
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pajamas from China
Dear Ms. Rasco:
In your letter dated April 6, 2006, written on behalf of Total Kids Wear Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style 2BE103/3AE103, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, is comprised of two pieces, one of which is a widely fitted pair of trousers through the elasticized waistband of which an adjustable drawstring is threaded, and the other of which is a loosely fitted, long-sleeved pullover.
As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the this style will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas…knitted…of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.
The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division