CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M82248
Mr. John T. Hyatt
The Irwin Brown Company
212 Chartres Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
RE:	The tariff classification of a wallet
Dear Mr. Hyatt:
	In your letter dated April 15, 2006, on behalf of Funtime Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wallet.
	The submitted sample is a wallet wholly of a textile material that is coated or covered on the exterior surface with a sheeting of plastic.  The sheeting of plastic forms the exterior surface constituent material.  The material is considered to be a sheeting of plastic of reinforced or laminated construction.
	The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics.  The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division