CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M82239

Craig VerPault
The Marmaxx Group
Attn: Imports Rt. J4S
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for boys’ wear from China

Dear Mr. VerPault:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 11087BY, manufactured from knitted fabrics of 100% cotton, and basically characterized by a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the collar, is constructed from long sleeves and a hood of fleece, and from remaining portions, including the rib-knitted sleeve cuffs, of knitted fabric that measures six stitches per two centimeters.

The submitted sample is being retained for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, boys’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division