CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 M82220
Ms. Gladys Diaz
Raia International
One Industrial Plaza, Bldg. #D
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of semiprecious stones from Israel.
Dear Ms. Diaz:
In your letter dated February 23, 2006, on behalf of The Stone Company Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples consist of an assortment of cut and polished semiprecious stones. The stones may be imported in a textile pouch or an envelope with a paper insert.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the semiprecious stones will be 7103.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…semiprecious stones… Otherwise worked: Other: Cut but not set, and suitable for used in the manufacture of jewelry.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
You have also requested a tariff classification ruling on a Jerusalem stone. We are unable to issue a classification ruling on the Jerusalem stone at this time, because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling.
Please submit the additional information indicated below.
A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample was too small. Samples of the stone should be at least twelve inches by twelve inches.
Please identify all the forms in which the Jerusalem stone product will be imported – e.g., - 12” by 1” tiles; large slabs; articles, etc.
For each form of Jerusalem stone that you intend to import, please submit a complete sample of the article if possible. If the article is too large to submit as a complete sample, please submit a section of the complete article.
If the submitted sample is a portion of a larger article, the size of the sample should be at least twelve inches by twelve inches. Thus, if the complete article is a tile of twelve inches by twelve inches, a sample of the complete product should be submitted. If the complete article is larger, a section of the complete product may be submitted as a sample, but this section should not be smaller than twelve inches by twelve inches.
For each sample submitted, indicate the size (including dimensions and thickness), use and application of the complete article. Indicate the precise manner in which the complete article is worked. Every step in the processing of the stone from the moment it is quarried till it reaches its imported form should be fully described.
The description of the stone’s processing should provide information on all the work done to both the face and the side (including the corner or edge) of the article. The depth and width of any beveling, rounding or other edge working should be indicated.
It the submitted sample represents a portion of a larger complete article, the sample should include sections of the face as well as the side or edge (including the corner) of the complete product.
Each sample should be labeled with its brand name or style number.
Limit your ruling request to no more than five specific products.
When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request regarding the Jerusalem stone.
If you resubmit the request on the Jerusalem stone, please resubmit a copy of your original letter and attachments, along with the additional information and samples (at least 12 inches by 12 inches for each item) requested in this notice.
Please mail your request to Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, Customs Information Exchange, New York, NY 10119, Attention: Binding Rulings Section.
If you have any questions regarding the Jerusalem stone, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division