CLA-2-18:RR:NC:2:228 M82149
Ms. Kristina Neumann
PBM Nutritionals, LLC
P.O. Box 2109
Georgia, VT 05468
RE: The tariff classification of nutritional drinks from Canada.
Dear Ms. Neumann:
In your letter dated March 15, 2006 and April 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Ingredients breakdowns and samples were submitted with your March letter. Country of origin was submitted with your April letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. PBM Diabetic Nutritional Drinks – Chocolate (402), Vanilla (401), and Strawberry (403), are liquid food products, said to help diabetics maintain their glucose levels and a healthy cardiovascular system. Each contains between 81.4 and 81.7 percent water, 6-6.5 percent maltodextrin, 3.1-3.3 percent vegetable oils, 3.2-3.4 percent sodium and calcium caseinate, 1.1 percent soy protein isolate, and between 4 and 4.6 percent vitamins, minerals, flavoring, emulsifiers/stabilizers, color, and antifoam emulsion. The Chocolate (402) also contains 1.1 percent cocoa. The products have been heat processed and put up for retail sale in cans holding 8 fluid ounces.
The applicable subheading for the PBM Diabetic Nutritional Drinks – Chocolate (402), will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…other…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the PBM Diabetic Nutritional Drinks – Vanilla (401) and Strawberry (403) will be 2106.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… other…canned. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division