CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 M82109

Dr. Robert Steven Bianchi
MATIMU
12003 San Chaliford Court
Tampa, FL 33626-3342

RE: The tariff classification of Elamite glass rods from Iran.

Dear Dr. Bianchi:

In your letter dated April 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that you are interested in importing for re-sale purposes a pair of Elamite glass rods manufactured in the 13th century B.C. in what is now the national state of Iran. The glass rods measure approximately 17 cm in length and are opaque white and purple, now appearing black in color. The glass rods were anciently used to decorate the wooden doorways of a temple.

The applicable subheading for the Elamite glass rods will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Noting that the glass rods are from Iran, an import license from the Office of Foreign Assets Control is required. We suggest that you contact the U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of Foreign assets Control, Washington, D.C. 20220, for information and the procedures for obtaining an import license.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division