CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 M82086

Ms. Christine Lam, Import Department
L’Koral Industries
5175 Soto Street
Vernon, California 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Macau.

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. The submitted item will be returned to you as requested. The submitted garment, style KK503013K, is a woman’s knit top constructed of 70 percent cotton, 30 percent cashmere knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist and has a hood, a partial front opening, long sleeves with a button cuff, and a rib knit waistband with an adjustable drawstring. The front opening extends almost to the waist in a deep but narrow V. The garment provides sufficient coverage of the bust. The applicable subheading for style KK503013K will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style KK503013K falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division