CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M81989
Mr. Jeff Chow
Air Commerce Customs Brokers Inc.
1975 Charles Willard Street
Rancho D0minquez, CA 90220
RE: The tariff classification of Portable Compact Disc Cases from China
Dear Mr. Chow:
In your letter dated March 20, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling is on behalf of the Importers Atlantic, Inc. and Momentum Textile Inc.
You have submitted samples of various compact disc (CD) carrying cases identified as items #78304505, #78304502, #1070-119, #78304307 and #53704653. Each item is manufactured of metal exterior and a molded plastic interior. The cases are clamshell design and fitted with varying number of CD protective sleeves. The cases are designed and used to provide protection and portability for compact discs. The cases are of a kind similar to the specially shaped and fitted containers of the first half of heading 4202, HTSUS. Such goods are classifiable in Heading 4202 regardless of the material of which they are manufactured.
The applicable subheading for the CD cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division