CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M81813
Mr. Ricky Lam
Paul Chiu Co., Inc.
Empire State Building
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2026
New York, NY  10119
RE:	The tariff classification of a bed skirt from China.
Dear Mr. Lam:
	In your letter dated March 20, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted samples of the fabrics to be used for the skirt and platform or decking section of a bed skirt.  A sketch of the bed skirt was also included with your request.  The bed skirt consists of a skirt portion and platform section.  The skirt will be made from 100 percent polyester twill woven fabric.  The platform will be made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester plain woven fabric.  The platform section is placed between the mattress and the mattress support while the skirt hangs from the side of the bed.  
	The applicable subheading for the bed skirt will be 6303.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: other… other: other.  The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	The bed skirt falls within textile category designation 666.  The bed skirt from China does not fall within the recently announced quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division