CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 MJ81781
Mr. Glen Lord
ARC Marketing Inc.
3 Sanborn Drive
Nashua, NH 03063
RE: The tariff classification of a Slampad from China
Dear Mr. Lord:
In your letter dated March 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Slampad. The Slampad is a battery operated novelty board game. The clock on the pad, or board, records the time that it takes to consume a beverage when the player places the finished drink on the pad, making it a contest against the clock. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as a game played on a board of special design.
The applicable subheading for the Slampad, no style number designated, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division