CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81700
Susan Park
Quiksilver Americas, Inc.
15202 Graham Street
Huntington Beach, CA 92649
RE: The tariff classification of a knit to shape pullover for boys’ wear from China
Dear Ms. Park:
In your letter dated February 28, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style EK207125/ET207125, manufactured from finely knitted jersey of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved pullover, the cuffs, round neckline, and waistband of which are rib-knitted.
The submitted sample and its submitted component parts are being retained by this office for reference purposes.
The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2067, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …boys’, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This pullover falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division