CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81697
John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from Honduras
Dear Mr. Nagel:
In your letter dated February 27, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style D118, to be manufactured from finely knitted jersey of either 100% cotton or of 90% cotton/10% polyester that weighs from 181 to 187 grams per square meter, is a round-necked pullover, the short sleeves of which are capped. The hangtag attached to the garment indicates that it will be marketed for boys’ wear.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts…and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, …boys’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division