CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M81470

Ms. Hanna Tsoi
Zinnia Clothes & Ornaments Co., Ltd.
Flat A, 1/F., Hang Cheong Fty. Bldg.
1 Wing Ming Street, Cheung Sha Wan
Kowloon., Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Hong Kong .

Dear Ms. Tsoi:

In your letter dated March 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BT-28, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 60% rayon, and 40% cotton knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a U-shaped neckline in front and back, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 inches in width, and a tubular bottom. The garment’s shoulder straps and chest area are decorated with beads and spangles.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style BT-28 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style BT-28 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division