CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 NY M81323
Mr. Tom Gould
Zisser Group
3807 W. Sierra Hwy., #4420
Acton, CA 93510
RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from China or Russia.
Dear Mr. Gould:
In your letter dated March 21, 2006, oh behalf of your client Union Master International Limited, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, Style 60001 consists of two women’s knit garments. The outer garment of Style 60001 is constructed from 100% nylon knit open-work fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar with lace trim, long sleeves with a one-button closure at the cuffs, and a full front opening with lace trim and a six-button closure. The top of Style 60001 is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, adjustable shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. The upper back extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The outer garment of Style 60001 is cut and sewn and does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61.
The applicable subheading for the outer garment of Style 60001 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the top of Style 60001 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The outer garment and the top of Style 60001 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division