CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81222
Mr. Steven Lo
Sun Express International, Inc.
147-48 182nd Street, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11413
RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China.
Dear Mr. Lo:
In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G-Star & Quadruple Manufacturing Services B.V.
The sample submitted, article number 8328.318.923 “Men’s Shirt”, is a men’s close fitting size medium shirt. The shirt is made of a woven solid color 100% cotton fabric. The shirt has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six-button closure; a pointed spread collar; two patch pockets with a button flap closure on the chest; two front pockets with a vertical zipper closure below the waist; self-fabric shoulder epaulets secured by a one-button closure; long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs; a pocket with a two-button flap closure on the upper portion of each sleeve; and a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side-seam vents. The “GS G-Star Raw” tradename is printed onto the lower portion of the left front panel.
The applicable subheading for article number 8328.318.923 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Article number 8328.318.923 falls within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division